Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Pet Associates & Co respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Pet Associates & Co collects basic information from you when you interact with us electronically or in person.

2.2. You may only provide basic information such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you place an order and to process your order.

2.3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1. We may use personal information collected from you to enable us to process your product or service order, provide you with information and updates. If you do not want us to contact you and wish to opt out of our communications, please advise us by email at contact@petassociates.com.au

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties. Basic information is only supplied when it is required to enable the delivery of our services or required by law.

5. Security of your personal information

5.1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard information and protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5.2. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us. If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

6. Access to your personal information

6.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@petassociates.com.au

6.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7. Website

7.1. When you visit our website, we may use cookies to collect certain information. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. Please be aware that we may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and all amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the changes on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please send in the details to contact@petassociates.com.au